Skip to content

Jr. High Track Competes at Home

On the afternoon of Tuesday, April 18th, Reading’s Boy’s and Girl’s Middle School Track team competed at home against the Quincy Orioles and Concord Yellow Jackets.  The girls won the meet with 66 points beating Quincy (61) and Concord (36).  The boys took second place with 54 points beating Quincy (50) and losing to Concord (63).  Placing top 4 were:

  • Girls:

o   1st Place:

  • Shot Put: Yasmeen Azookari (30’2.5”)
  • Long Jump: Ashanti Bester (12’8.5”)
  • 100 M: Brayleigh Butts (14.20)
  • 400 M Relay: Mallory Wheeler, Ashanti Bester, Hannah Vanderpool, Brayleigh Butts (59.10)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Raylynn Swick (35.30)
  • 3200 M: Bailey Rock (15:30.00)
  • 1600 M Relay: Kennedy Mailahn, Gracie Lamb, Bailey Rock, Raylynn Swick (5:25.16)

o   2nd Place:

  • 70 M Dash: Mallory Wheeler (10.70)
  • 55 M Hurdles: Mallory Wheeler (11.30)
  • 3200 M Relay: Paige Bailey, Lauren Dewey, Gracie Lamb, Bailey Rock (13:06.10)
  • 800 M Relay: Ashanti Bester, Hannah Vanderpool, Raylynn Swick, Julie Reynolds (2:08.50)
  • 800 M: Morgan Adams (3:04.90)

o   3rd Place:

  • 70 M: Julie Reynolds (10.80)
  • Shot Put: Elena Parshall (27’2.5”)
  • 100 M: Hannah Vanderpool (15.20)
  • 1600 M: Paige Bailey (6:37.60)
  • 200 M: Julie Reynolds (31.90)
  • 3200 M: Kayla Wohlheter (18:59.50)

o   4th Place:

  • 1600 M: Gracie Lamb (7:34.80)
  • 400 M: Kennedy Mailahn (1:22.20)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Maggie Steele (36.60)
  • 800 M: Maggie Steele (3:11.00)

 

  • Boys:

o   1st Place:

  • 70 M: Aaron Bignell (8.90)
  • 800 M Relay: Duke Green, Griffin Rife, Gabe Rife, Matt Stewart (1:50.20)
  • 400 M: Roger Hill (59.00)
  • 800 M: Roger Hill (2:25.00)
  • 200 M: Griffin Rife (25.40)
  • 1600 M: Roger Hill, Dominic Pitts, Andrew Rhoades, Matt Stewart (4:23.50)

o   2nd Place:

  • 55 M Hurdles: Brogan Wiler (10.00)
  • Long Jump: Aaron Bignell (16’5”)
  • 3200 M Relay: Dominic Pitts, Braeden Westfall, Eli Irelan, Andrew Rhoades (11:22.30)
  • 100 M: Gabe Rife (12.70)
  • 400 M Relay: Duke Green, Matt Stewart, Brogan Wiler, Aaron Bignell (54.00)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Brogan Wiler (30.90)

o   3rd Place:

  • Shot Put: Dominic Pitts (32’9”)
  • 1600 M: Andrew Rhoades (6:05.00)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Gabe Rife (30.90)
  • 3200 M: Eli Irelan (14:02.40)

o   4th Place:

  • 55 M Hurdles: Gabe Rife (10.40)
  • Long Jump: Duke Green (14’8”)
  • 3200 M: Braeden Westfall (14:04.30)

 

 

The middle school Rangers will run at Homer next Tuesday at 4:30pm.  Hope to see you there!

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS