Skip to content

Jr. High Track Competes at Homer

119 Reads

0 Comments

This past Tuesday, April 25th, Reading’s Boy’s and Girl’s Middle School track team competed at Homer against the Homer Trojans.  The girls won the meet with 87 points to Homer’s 43.  The boys also won the meet beating Homer 87 to 48.  Placing top 3 were:

  • Girls:

o   1st Place:

  • Long Jump: Ashanti Bester 12’5.75”
  • Shot Put: Yasmeen Azookari 31’6.5”
  • 3200 M: Bailey Rock (15:25.5)
  • 55 M Hurdles: Mallory Wheeler (11.05)
  • 800 M Relay: Ashanti Bester, Hannah Vanderpool, Raylynn Swick, Julie Reynolds (2:04.99)
  • 1600 M: Paige Bailey (6:40.5)
  • 100 M: Brayleigh Butts (14.0)
  • 3200 M Relay: Paige Bailey, Morgan Adams, Gracie Lamb, Bailey Rock (13:19.3)
  • 70 M: Mallory Wheeler (10.32)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Raylynn Swick (36.4)
  • 1600 M Relay: Kennedy Mailahn, Gracie Lamb, Bailey Rock, Raylynn Swick (5:25.1)
  • 400 M Relay: Mallory Wheeler, Ashanti Bester, Hannah Vanderpool, Bayleigh Butts (58.7)

o   2nd Place:

  • High Jump: Breanna Templeton (4’2”)
  • Shot Put: Elena Parshall (28’1.5”)
  • 3200 M: Kayla Wohlheter (19:23.3)
  • 800 M: Maggie Steele (3:01.2)
  • 1600 M: Gracie Lamb (7:29.5)
  • 100 M: Julie Reynolds (15.2)
  • 200 M: Julie Reynolds (31.5)

o   3rd Place:

  • Long Jump: Paige Bailey (10’9”)
  • Shot Put: Brayleigh Butts (26’0”)
  • 800 M: Morgan Adams (3:06.8)
  • 400 M: Maggie Steele (1:20.7)
  • 70 M: Hannah Vanderpool (10.56)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Maggie Steele (41.4)
  • Boys:

o   1st Place:

  • Long Jump: Aaron Bignell (15’3.5”)
  • Pole Vault: Aaron Bignell (8’6”)
  • High Jump: Gabe Rife (4’6”)
  • Shot Put: Dominic Pitts (34’2.5”)
  • 3200 M: Eli Irelan (14:37.7)
  • 800 M Relay: Griffin Rife, Matt Stewart, Duke Green, Gabe Rife (1:54.08)
  • 800 M: Roger Hill (2:25.0)
  • 100 M: Griffin Rife (12.6)
  • 400 M: Roger Hill (1:02.3)
  • 70 M: Aaron Bignell (8.75)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Gabe Rife (30.9)
  • 200 M: Griffin Rife (26.2)
  • 400 M Relay: Duke Green, Ricardo Cabrera, Brogan Wiler, Matt Stewart (56.4)

o   2nd Place:

  • High Jump: Cole Webster (4’4”)
  • Shot Put: Jake Elder (28’1”)
  • 1600 M: Andrew Rhoades (5:51.9)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Brogan Wiler (31.3)

o   3rd Place:

  • Long Jump: Duke Green (13’2.75”)
  • High Jump: Braeden Westfall (4’2”)
  • Shot Put: Jake Londeau (27’4”)
  • 3200 M: Cole Webster (14:53.5)
  • 400 M: Lucas Barnett (1:33.7)
  • 70 M: Randy LoPresto (10.72)
  • 200 M: Randy LoPresto (30.2)

The middle school Rangers will run at The Union City Invite in Coldwater this Thursday at 3:30pm.  Hope to see you there!

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS