Rangers Official Sponsor

Rangers News · Jr. High Rangers Compete at Union City


On the afternoon of Tuesday, May 16th, Reading’s Boy’s and Girl’s Middle School Track teams competed at Union City against the Union City Chargers, Jonesville Comets, and Bronson Vikings.  The girls tied Jonesville for 2nd place with 44 points and succumbed to Bronson who scored 51.  The boy’s team took 2nd with 59 points beating Bronson (26) and Union City (16).  Placing for the Rangers were:

Girls:

o   1st Place:

  • 400 M Relay: Mallory Wheeler, Ashanti Bester, Hannah Vanderpool, Brayleigh Butts (56.90)
  • 800 M Relay: Ashanti Bester, Hannah Vanderpool, Julie Reynolds, Brayleigh Butts (2:01.26)
  • 3200 M Relay: Morgan Adams, Gracie Lamb, Bailey Rock, Paige Bailey (12:50.10)

o   2nd Place:

  • 100 M: Brayleigh Butts (13.33)
  • 400 M: Raylynn Swick (1:12.51)
  • 1600 M: Paige Bailey (6:33.05)
  • 3200 M: Bailey Rock (16:13.35)
  • Shot Put: Yasmeen Azookari (32’2”)

o   3rd Place:

  • 70 M: Mallory Wheeler (10.02)
  • 1600 M: Gracie Lamb (6:51.07)
  • 1600 M Relay: Breanna Templeton, Gracie Lamb, Bailey Rock, Raylynn Swick (5:22.50)
  • Long Jump: Ashanti Bester (13’4”)

o   4th Place:

  • 70 M: Hannah Vanderpool (10.21)
  • 100 M: Julie Reynolds (14.24)
  • 200 M: Julie Reynolds (30.40)
  • 3200 M: Kayla Wohlheter (18:26.65)
  • 55 M Hurdles: Mallory Wheeler (10.71)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Raylynn Swick (37.35)
  • Shot Put: Elena Parshall (28’1”)

Boys:

o   1st Place:

  • 70 M: Aaron Bignell (8.30)
  • 100 M: Aaron Bignell (11.82)
  • 800 M: Roger Hill (2:21.76)
  • 1600 M: Andrew Rhoades (5:49.57)
  • 55 M Hurdles: Brogan Wiler (8.70)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Brogan Wiler (30.36)
  • 1600 M Relay: Dominic Pitts, Matt Stewart, Andrew Rhoades, Ricardo Cabrera (4:20.93)
  • 3200 M Relay: Andrew Rhoades, Eli Irelan, Braeden Westfall, Dominic Pitts (11:24.20)
  • Pole Vault: Aaron Bignell (10’0”)

o   2nd Place:

  • 100 M: Griffin Rife (12.02)
  • 200 M: Griffin Rife (24.83)
  • 400 M: Roger Hill (58.19)

o   3rd Place:

  • 400 M Relay: Duke Green, Matt Stewart, Ricardo Cabrera, Brogan Wiler (56.67)
  • Shot Put: Dominic Pitts (34’8”)

o   4th Place:

  • High Jump: Gabe Rife (4’6”)
  • Long Jump: Ricardo Cabrera (13’10”)