Rangers Official Sponsor

Rangers News · Jr. High Track vs. Jonesville/Springport


In our final meet of the year, the Rangers ran tough against the Jonesville Comets and Springport Spartans. The girls finished with 54 points taking second to Springport by 2 points and edging out Jonesville by 1 point.  The boys took 2nd place with 42 points losing to Jonesville with 84 and beating Springport with 39.5.  Placing for the Rangers were:

  • Girls:

o   1st Place:

  • 3200 M: Veronica Goldman (13:56.36)
  • 55 M Hurdles: Mallory Wheeler (9.86)
  • 800 M Relay: Mallory Wheeler, Ashanti Bester, Serenity Trott, Brayleigh Butts (2:00.89)
  • 100 M: Brayleigh Butts (13.88)
  • 3200 M Relay: Paige Swan, Alexis Bryan, Lilly Hovis, Veronica Goldman (12:32.01)
  • 70 M: Serenity Trott (10.43)
  • 400 M Relay: Mallory Wheeler, Ashanti Bester, Serenity Trott, Brayleigh Butts (57.61)

o   2nd Place:

  • 800 M: Veronica Goldman (3:00.30)
  • 1600 M: Lilly Hovis (6:46.13)
  • 1600 M Relay: Lilly Hovis, Emily Stewart, Alexis Bryan, Paige Swan (5:21.70)

o   3rd Place:

  • 70 M: Anastasia Burger (10.82)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Aubrey Pitts (51.91)

o   4th Place:

  • Shot Put: Aubrey Pitts (28’1.5”)
  • 55 M Hurdles: Aubrey Pitts (11.15)
  • 800 M: Kiarra Phillips (3:06.14)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Breanna Templeton (52.01)
  • 200 M: Ashanti Bester (31.27)
  • Boys:

o   1st Place:

  • Shot Put: Eathan Westfall (35’4.5”)
  • 3200 M: Braeden Westfall (12:09.70)
  • 55 M Hurdles: Brady Hull (9.80)
  • 800 M Relay: Duke Green, Colton Bassage, Brady Hull, Matt Stewart (1:47.60)

o   2nd Place:

  • 800 M: Cole Webster (2:39.10)
  • 3200 M Relay: Eli Irelan, Braeden Westfall, Cole Webster, Jesse Cabrera (11:03.50)
  • 400 M Relay: Duke Green, Brendan Stump, Colton Wiler, Maverick Messenger (54.80)

o   3rd Place:

  • Pole Vault: Matt Stewart (7’0”)
  • Pole Vault: Maverick Messenger (7’0”)
  • 100 M: Brady Hull (12.90)
  • 400 M: Maverick Messenger (1:05.10)
  • 70 M: Duke Green (9.30)
  • 200 M: William Loveless (28.30)

o   4th Place:

  • 800 M: Jesse Cabrera (2:45.10)
  • 1600 M: Eli Irelan (6:08.50)
  • 400 M: Colton Bassage (1:06.50)
  • 200 M Hurdles: Colton Bassage (33.40)
  • 200 M: Eli Irelan (29.70)